Saturday, May 21, 2011

AHS Graduation Cards

We are counting down.  There is one week until graduation; however, the graduation parties start tomorrow.  I had never heard of anyone having a pre-graduation party, but there are several of Dani's classmates that have taken that route.  Perhaps it's a good idea, because I think there are parties EVERY weekend through the entire month of June.  EEEEEK! 

I wanted to make special invited for Dani's closest friends. Jackie Topa shared these cap and gown invites and I thought they were just perfect for the graduates. I did change the style of the card from a tradition A2 card to a pocket card. The cardstock for the base measured 6" x 9 1/2". On the 6" side, I scored a 1/2" to make a flap for adhering the pocket together. On the 9 1/2" side, I scored at 4 1/4" from one end and 1" from the other. This will make an A2 pocket card. I didn't take pictures tonight. I f you are a visual person like me and want pictures, leave a comment and I will post them tomorrow. :)

I love the sentiment.  It is from page 26 of the new Summer Mini.  It is called Happy Greetings.

I used the Go, Graduate set that retired to make the inside of Jodi's card.  Jodi has been Dani's closest friend  for as long as I can remember.  She is the nicest girl and I will miss her terribly.  She is a good Christian girl w/ a wonderful sense of humor.  I am not putting the "Go get a job" sentiment in all the cards, but I know Jodi will get a good giggle out of it!  She has been a wonderful friend to Dani.  (sniff) I know there will be a lot of tears from this ol' mom when these girls head off to separate colleges this fall.  :(  Oh yeah, back to the card--IF you did not purchase the Go, Graduate stamp set, it is not too late.  How you ask...  My Digital Studio!  Yep, the download is available.  The great thing about MDS, you can make the images BIGGER!  I love being able to change the sizes of SU! stamps with a click of the mouse. 

Here's the 4 cards for Dani's best buds.  None are the same--I just went for it.  :)


  1. oh so very cute!!! I might have to case this!

  2. the cards are darling. I would love to see you the inside. Visual works so much better for my brain. Your work is always awesome. Thank you for sharing the many ideas that you have.

  3. I just love those cards. I would love it if you would share some pictures on how to put the card together. Thanks for sharing. I love your work

  4. AMAZING job-- sooo creative-
    yes, more instructions for the more creatively challenged like me

  5. Yes, I too am visual and would love the step by step instructions!!! (or maybe a how to video) This is such a great card!!! Thank you so much for sharing!!!

  6. What a wonderful card. So cute.

  7. I could have used this last night for a graduation party I went to. I agree. A video would be great.

  8. This is Wonderful!!! Yes, I am a visual gal... please, please post instructions.... I've got to make one for my daughter... Thanks so much!!!!!


  9. So lovely this card is!
    Cheers from Bangalore ,India
    Dr Sonia S V
    ENT Surgeon and Avid Crafter


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...